How Much Is Bail in Orange County? 2026 Bail Schedule & Release Options

2026 Orange County bail guide · Schedule effective January 1, 2026 · Sources checked October 22, 2026

How much is bail in Orange County? There is no single amount for every arrest. Bail depends on the charge, its felony or misdemeanor classification, applicable enhancements, and any court orders or holds. The 2026 schedule below lists reference amounts; confirm the person’s actual bail and release eligibility before arranging payment.

Families commonly consider three paths: deposit the full cash bail amount, arrange a licensed bail agency’s surety bond for an agreed premium, or wait for the first court appearance and a decision about release conditions. A scheduled dollar amount does not guarantee that every path is available in a particular case.

Three Common Options After an Orange County Arrest

1. Deposit the full cash bail amount

If the person’s authorized bail is $10,000, cash bail requires the full $10,000 deposit. Before traveling, confirm the current amount, booking completion, any holds, and the accepted payment method.

The Orange County Intake & Release Center cashier is at 550 North Flower Street, Santa Ana, CA 92703. Bail transactions are available 24 hours a day. Call the cashier directly at (714) 647-6085 with the person’s full name and booking number. OCSD’s custody information says IRC accepts bail for people housed at OCSD jail facilities; confirm the person’s current situation first.

The cashier’s number handles payment questions. For help understanding available inmate information, use our inquiry form or assistance line above. OCSD cashier instructions.

2. Arrange a bail bond through a licensed agency

If you cannot or do not want to deposit the full amount, a licensed bail agency may arrange a surety bond. The agency posts the bond; it does not ordinarily deposit the entire bail amount as cash on your behalf.

Example: $10,000 bail × a 10% premium = $1,000 paid to the bail agency. Ten percent is an example, not a mandatory rate for every bond. Ask for a written quote and review any expenses, payment-plan terms, collateral, and cosigner obligations before signing.

The premium is generally nonrefundable, including if charges are dropped. Collateral is separate from the premium. Review the California Department of Insurance’s bail-bond guidance and verify the agent’s license.

3. Wait for the first court appearance

A person who remains in custody may have release conditions addressed at the first appearance. Depending on the case, the court may allow release on a promise to return, set or change bail, impose conditions, or continue custody. An attorney can explain which requests are available.

Orange County Superior Court describes the in-custody timetable as up to two court days or 48 hours, excluding weekends and holidays. Confirm the actual hearing date and department. This is court-appearance guidance, not a guaranteed release deadline or a promise that waiting a fixed number of hours will result in release. Court appearance guidance.

For online viewing information, use our Orange County court and arraignment livestream guide.

Common Bail Amounts in Orange County: 2026 Examples

These selected entries show why the exact code, classification, and prior-conviction details matter. They are scheduled bail amounts, not bail-bond premiums. Use the full tables and rules below, then confirm the amount applicable to the person.

Selected entries from the 2026 Orange County Uniform Bail Schedule
Charge and qualificationCode / sourceScheduled bail
Misdemeanor DUI, first offenseVehicle Code 23152(a-b)
Schedule p. 21
$2,500
Misdemeanor DUI, second offense within 10 yearsVehicle Code 23152(a-b)
Schedule p. 21
$10,000
Misdemeanor DUI, third offense within 10 yearsVehicle Code 23152(a-b)
Schedule p. 21
$15,000
Felony DUIVehicle Code 23152(a-b)
Schedule p. 13
$50,000
Felony DUI causing bodily injuryVehicle Code 23153(a-b)
Schedule p. 13
$100,000
Misdemeanor domestic batteryPenal Code 243(e)(1)
Schedule p. 20
$10,000
Misdemeanor corporal injury to spouse/cohabitantPenal Code 273.5(a)
Schedule p. 20
$10,000
Felony corporal injury to spouse/cohabitantPenal Code 273.5
Schedule p. 9
$50,000
Felony corporal injury with qualifying prior conviction within seven yearsPenal Code 273.5
Schedule p. 9
$100,000
Felony child endangerment under PC 273a(a)Penal Code 273a(a)
Schedule p. 9
$100,000
Felony criminal threatsPenal Code 422
Schedule p. 10
$50,000
Felony assault with deadly weapon other than firearmPenal Code 245(a)(1)
Schedule p. 8
$25,000
Residential burglaryPenal Code 459
Schedule p. 10
$50,000
Grand theftPenal Code 487
Schedule p. 10
$20,000 or amount of theft, whichever is higher

How to Read the Orange County Bail Schedule

The court’s schedule is a starting point for warrantless bailable arrests before the first court appearance. A warrant may already state an amount. After an appearance, the judicial officer can set a higher or lower amount under applicable law. Match the complete charge and subsection rather than choosing the lowest figure associated with a familiar offense name.

  • Felony and misdemeanor entries differ. For example, the schedule has different amounts for misdemeanor and felony PC 273.5 and for misdemeanor and felony DUI with injury.
  • Multiple charges in one case: the schedule generally uses the highest single felony amount plus applicable enhancement; with felony and misdemeanor charges, the misdemeanor amounts are not added. For multiple misdemeanors, the highest single amount applies. Separate cases, warrants, and holds still need individual review.
  • Theft and loss: the applicable larceny or fraud rule can require the scheduled amount or the loss amount, whichever is higher. The grand-theft row therefore is not a flat $20,000 quote in every case.
  • Enhancements, strikes, and no-bail outcomes: apply the full rule. Some situations require court findings or approval; a listed amount does not override a hold or a no-bail determination.
  • Unlisted misdemeanors: use the local schedule, then the current Judicial Council schedule. The local $500 fallback applies only if neither supplies an amount. Infraction fallback rules also have statutory-minimum and appearance qualifications.

Proposition 36 entries need extra care. Felony rule A.2 addresses Health & Safety Code 11395 et seq. and Penal Code 666.1 using top-term potential or loss when an amount is not otherwise specified, and requires Orange County magistrate approval. The PDF also places a specific HS 11395 et seq. $2,500 entry in its misdemeanor table, again requiring magistrate approval. Do not treat that table placement as a universal classification or $2,500 amount for every Proposition 36 case. Confirm the exact charge, applicable rule, and approval.

At arrest, the schedule identifies no-bail treatment for specified supervision and felony-probation violations and $15,000 for a misdemeanor-probation violation. Its separate probation-only arraignment rule calls for individualized judicial findings. A family should ask about the actual hold and court status.

Read the felony rules on printed pages 5–6 and misdemeanor/infraction rules on printed page 19.

2026 Orange County Bail Schedule: Complete Charge Tables

The following 251 amount and release-outcome entries reproduce the schedule’s charge tables. Related subrows have been separated where the PDF combines them. Historical date-specific code variants are retained; match the dates and qualifying language. Page references identify the printed schedule page.

Felony Penal Code Bail Amounts

Felony Penal Code Bail Amounts · Source printed pages 7–12
Code / sourceOffense and qualificationScheduled bail / outcome
114
Schedule p. 7
Using false documents to conceal true citizenship$50,000
182
Schedule p. 7
ConspiracySame as substantive offense
187
Schedule p. 7
Murder – with special circumstanceNo bail
187
Schedule p. 7
All other murders$1,000,000
191.5
Schedule p. 7
Vehicular homicide (DUI with gross negligence)$100,000
192(a)
Schedule p. 7
Manslaughter – voluntary$100,000
192(b)
Schedule p. 7
Manslaughter – involuntary$25,000
192(c)(1)
Schedule p. 7
Manslaughter – driving vehicle with gross negligence$100,000
192(c)(2)
Schedule p. 7
Vehicular homicide (without gross negligence)$100,000
192(c)(3)
Schedule p. 7
Vehicular homicide (accident caused for financial gain)$100,000
203
Schedule p. 7
Mayhem$100,000
205
Schedule p. 7
Aggravated mayhem (life)$1,000,000
207
Schedule p. 7
Kidnapping$100,000
207(b)
Schedule p. 7
Kidnapping victim under 14 years of age$500,000
209(a)
Schedule p. 7
Kidnapping for ransom or extortion (life)$1,000,000
209(b)
Schedule p. 7
Kidnapping for robbery (life)$1,000,000
209.5
Schedule p. 7
Kidnapping during a carjacking (life)$1,000,000
210.5
Schedule p. 7
False imprisonment – kidnap to evade arrest$1,000,000
211
Schedule p. 7
Robbery — 212.5(a)(b) – First Degree$100,000
211
Schedule p. 7
Robbery — 212.5(c) – Second Degree$50,000
215
Schedule p. 7
Carjacking$100,000
219
Schedule p. 7
Train wrecking (life)$1,000,000
220(a)
Schedule p. 7
Assault with intent to commit mayhem, rape, sodomy, oral copulation, or any violation of Penal Code section 264.1, 288 or 289Same as substantive offense
220(b)
Schedule p. 8
Assault with intent to commit sexual offense, or any violation of Penal Code section 264.1, 288 or 289 during the commission of 1st degree burglary (life)$1,000,000
236.1(b)
Schedule p. 8
Human Trafficking$250,000
237(b)
Schedule p. 8
False imprisonment – elder or dependent person$50,000
243(c)
Schedule p. 8
Battery upon peace officer, etc. with injury$20,000
243(d)
Schedule p. 8
Battery with serious bodily injury$25,000
243.4
Schedule p. 8
Sexual battery$25,000
245(a)(1)
Schedule p. 8
Assault with deadly weapon or instrument other than a firearm$25,000
245(a)(2)
Schedule p. 8
Assault with a firearm$50,000
245(a)(3)
Schedule p. 8
Assault with a machinegun or assault weapon$70,000
245(a)(4)
Schedule p. 8
Assault on a person by means of force likely to produce G.B. I$25,000
245(c)
Schedule p. 8
Assault with deadly weapon other than a firearm or force likely to produce G.B.I. upon a peace officer or firefighter$50,000
245(d)(1)
Schedule p. 8
Assault with a firearm upon a peace officer or firefighter$100,000
245(d)(2)
Schedule p. 8
Assault with a semiautomatic upon a peace officer or firefighter$100,000
246
Schedule p. 8
Shooting at inhabited dwelling, building, occupied motor vehicle$250,000
246.3
Schedule p. 8
Discharge of firearm – gross negligence$25,000
261
Schedule p. 8
Rape$100,000
261.5(c)
Schedule p. 8
Unlawful sexual intercourse with person under 18 years of age$20,000
264.1
Schedule p. 8
Rape in concert with force & violence$100,000
266h
Schedule p. 8
Pimping$35,000
266h(b)(1)
Schedule p. 8
Pimping for prostitute minor over 16 years of age$35,000
266h(b)(2)
Schedule p. 8
Pimping for prostitute under 16 years of age$45,000
266i
Schedule p. 9
Pandering$35,000
273a(a)
Schedule p. 9
Willful harm or injury to child likely to produce G.B.I.$100,000
273d(a)
Schedule p. 9
Corporal punishment or injury of child$50,000
273.5
Schedule p. 9
Corporal injury of spouse, cohabitant former spouse or cohabitant or mother or father of his or her child$50,000
273.5
Schedule p. 9
Corporal injury of spouse, cohabitant former spouse or cohabitant or mother or father of his or her child — With prior conviction within 7 years under 273.5(f)$100,000
278
Schedule p. 9
Child stealing$25,000
286(b)(1)
Schedule p. 9
Sodomy — If victim under 18 years of age$50,000
286(b)(2)
Schedule p. 9
Sodomy — If victim under 16 and defendant over 21 years of age$50,000
286(c)
Schedule p. 9
Sodomy — If victim under 14 and defendant more than 10 years older than victim or defendant compelled another by force, duress, or threats of great bodily injury$100,000
286(d)
Schedule p. 9
Sodomy — If in concert with force and violence$100,000
286(e)
Schedule p. 9
Sodomy — If committed in state prison or jail$50,000
286(f) & (g)
Schedule p. 9
Sodomy — If victim unconscious or nature of act/incapable of consent$100,000
287(b)(1)
Schedule p. 9
Oral copulation-If victim under 18 years of age$50,000
287(b)(2)
Schedule p. 9
Oral copulation-If victim under 16 and defendant over 21 years of age$50,000
287(c)
Schedule p. 9
Oral copulation — If victim under 14 and defendant more than 10 years older than victim or defendant compelled another to participate by force, duress, or threats of G.B.I.$100,000
287(d)
Schedule p. 9
Oral copulation — If in concert with force and violence$100,000
287(e)
Schedule p. 9
Oral copulation — If committed in state prison or jail$50,000
287(f) & (g)
Schedule p. 9
Oral copulation — If victim unconscious of nature of act/incapable of consent$100,000
288(a)
Schedule p. 9
Lewd act with child under 14 years of age$100,000
288(b)(1) & (2)
Schedule p. 9
Lewd act with child under 14 years of age with force$100,000
288.3(a)
Schedule p. 10
Contacting, communicating with a minor with intent to commit the following offenses specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former section 288a, involving the minor$100,000
288.7
Schedule p. 10
Sexual intercourse with child 10 years of age or younger$1,000,000
289
Schedule p. 10
Penetration by foreign object$100,000
314(1)
Schedule p. 10
Indecent exposure$20,000
368(b)(1)
Schedule p. 10
Elder abuse$50,000
422
Schedule p. 10
Criminal threats$50,000
451(a)
Schedule p. 10
Arson causing G.B.I.$100,000
451(b)
Schedule p. 10
Arson, inhabited structure$250,000
451(c)
Schedule p. 10
Arson, structure, or forest land$50,000
452(a)
Schedule p. 10
Recklessly causing fire with G.B.I.$50,000
454
Schedule p. 10
Arson during state of emergency$150,000
459
Schedule p. 10
Burglary Residential$50,000
464
Schedule p. 10
Burglary with explosives$50,000
487
Schedule p. 10
Grand theft$20,000 or amount of theft, whichever is higher
504, 504a, 504b, 505, 506, 514
Schedule p. 10
Embezzlement$20,000 or amount stolen, whichever is higher
518, 522, 523
Schedule p. 10
Extortion$20,000
548
Schedule p. 10
Defrauding insurer$30,000 or amount taken, whichever is greater
646.9(a)
Schedule p. 10
Stalking$20,000
646.9(b)
Schedule p. 11
Stalking / with temporary restraining order$100,000
646.9(c)
Schedule p. 11
Stalking / with designated prior$150,000
647.6
Schedule p. 11
Child molestation with specified prior$100,000
653f(b)
Schedule p. 11
Solicit murder$1,000,000
653f(c)
Schedule p. 11
Solicit rape, etc.$100,000
664(a)
Schedule p. 11
Attempt where completed crime punishable by state prison except for attempted murderSame as substantive offense
664/187
Schedule p. 11
Attempted murder$500,000
664/187
Schedule p. 11
Attempted murder — Willful & premeditated$1,000,000
666
Schedule p. 11
Petty theft with prior conviction for petty theft on which time was served$20,000
1551.1
Schedule p. 11
Fugitive Arrest without warrantNo Bail
1551 and 1552
Schedule p. 11
Fugitive Governor’s WarrantNo Bail
4530
Schedule p. 11
Escape, attempted escape from prison with or without force or violence$50,000
4532(a)
Schedule p. 11
Escape, attempted escape by misdemeanant, inebriate, or person on work furlough from jail, industrial farm, etc.$50,000 Plus bail amount on original charge
4532(b)
Schedule p. 11
Escape, attempted escape by felon from jail, industrial farm, etc. (Convicted)No bail
4532(b)
Schedule p. 11
Escape, attempted escape by felon from jail, industrial farm, etc. (Not convicted)$100,000 Plus bail amount on original charge
4573
Schedule p. 12
Bringing controlled substance into jail$25,000
4574
Schedule p. 12
Smuggling weapon into jail or prison$50,000
11418
Schedule p. 12
Possession, etc. weapons of mass destruction (Except (b)(1))$500,000
11418(b)(1)
Schedule p. 12
Employ weapon of mass destruction-cause of death (life)$1,000,000
11419
Schedule p. 12
Weapons of mass destruction and biological agents$500,000
18715(a)
Schedule p. 12
Possession of destructive devices or explosives in public or private place$500,000
18720
Schedule p. 12
Possession of materials with intent to make destructive device or explosive$150,000
18725(a), (b), or (c)
Schedule p. 12
Carrying or placing explosive on common carrier$500,000
18740
Schedule p. 12
Possession of exploding or destructive device or explosive with intent to injure$1,000,000
18745
Schedule p. 12
Exploding destructive device or explosive with intent to murder (life)$1,000,000
18750
Schedule p. 12
Unlawful explosion causing bodily injury$500,000
25400(c)(1)
Schedule p. 12
Concealed weapon on person or in vehicle without license w prior felony conviction or prior violation of deadly weapons act$20,000
25400(c)(5)
Schedule p. 12
Concealed weapon on person with prior conviction of crimes against person, property, or involving drugs$20,000
25850(a)
Schedule p. 12
Possession of a loaded firearm$20,000
26100(c)
Schedule p. 12
Personally shooting from motor vehicle$250,000
31360(a)
Schedule p. 12
Felon with body armor$50,000

Back to schedule sections

Felony Vehicle Code Bail Amounts

Felony Vehicle Code Bail Amounts · Source printed pages 13–14
Code / sourceOffense and qualificationScheduled bail / outcome
2800.2
Schedule p. 13
Attempting to evade peace officer while driving recklessly$50,000
2800.3
Schedule p. 13
Willful flight causing GBI$150,000
2800.3
Schedule p. 13
Willful flight causing death$250,000
2800.4
Schedule p. 13
Evading a peace officer, driving in opposite direction of lawfully moving traffic$100,000
10801
Schedule p. 13
Owning or operating a chop shop$50,000
10851(a)
Schedule p. 13
Driving car without consent$20,000
10851(b), (e)
Schedule p. 13
Driving car without consent Specified vehicles, 666.5 prior$25,000
20001
Schedule p. 13
Hit and run: personal injury / death$50,000
23152
Schedule p. 13
Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs (prior to 1-1- 2014) If a felony per Vehicle Code section 23550 or 23550.5$50,000
23152(a-b)
Schedule p. 13
Driving under the influence of alcohol (on or after 1-1-2014)$50,000
23152(c)
Schedule p. 13
Driving when addicted to drugs$50,000
23152(d)
Schedule p. 13
Driving commercial vehicle with .04% or more$50,000
23152(e)
Schedule p. 13
Driving a motor vehicle with.04% or more with a passenger for hire in the vehicle (on or after 7/1/2018)$50,000
23152(e)
Schedule p. 13
Driving under the influence of drugs (on or after 1-1-2014 through 12-31-2016)$50,000
23152(f)
Schedule p. 13
Driving under the influence of drugs (on or after 1-1-2017)$50,000
23152(f)
Schedule p. 13
Driving under the combination of alcohol or drugs (on or after 1-1-2014 through 12-31-2016)$50,000
23152(g)
Schedule p. 13
Driving under the combination of alcohol or drugs (on or after 1-1-2017)$50,000
23153
Schedule p. 13
Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs: bodily injury (prior to 1-1-2014)$100,000
23153(a-b)
Schedule p. 13
Driving under the influence of alcohol: bodily injury (on or after 1-1-2014)$100,000
23153(d)
Schedule p. 14
Driving commercial vehicle with .04% or more: bodily injury (Felony only) (on or after 1-1-2014)$100,000
23153(e)
Schedule p. 14
Driving a motor vehicle with.04% or more with a passenger for hire in the vehicle (on or after 7/1/2018)$100,000
23153(e)
Schedule p. 14
Driving under the influence of drugs: bodily injury (on or after 1- 1-2014 through 12-31-2016)$100,000
23153(f)
Schedule p. 14
Driving under the influence of drugs: bodily injury (on or after 1- 1-2017)$100,000
23153(f)
Schedule p. 14
Driving under the combination of alcohol or drugs: bodily injury (on or after 1-1-2014 through 12/31/2016)$100,000
23153(g)
Schedule p. 14
Driving under the combination of alcohol or drugs: bodily injury (on or after 1-1-2017)$100,000

Back to schedule sections

Felony Health & Safety Code Bail Amounts

Felony Health & Safety Code Bail Amounts · Source printed pages 15–18
Code / sourceOffense and qualificationScheduled bail / outcome
11350
Schedule p. 15
Illegal possession of certain specific or classified controlled substances$20,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances$25,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances — More than 8 oz. [1/2 pound] [226 grams]$50,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances — More than 1 lb. [16 oz.] [454 grams]$100,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 1 kg. [2.2 lbs.]$500,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 4 kg. [8.8 lbs.]$1,000,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 10 kg. [22 lbs.]$2,000,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 20 kg. [44 lbs.]$3,000,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 40 kg. [88 lbs.]$4,000,000
11351
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 80 kg. [176 lbs.]$5,000,000
11351.5
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of cocaine base$30,000
11351.5
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of cocaine base — More than 8 oz. [1/2 pound] [226 grams]$50,000
11351.5
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of cocaine base — More than 1 lb. [16 oz.] [454 grams]$100,000
11351.5
Schedule p. 15
Possession or purchase for sale of cocaine base — More than 1 kg. [2.2 lbs.]$500,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances$30,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances — More than 8 oz. [1/2 pound] [226 grams]$50,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances — More than 1 lb. [16 oz.] [454 grams]$100,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 1 kg. [2.2 lbs.]$500,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 4 kg. [8.8 lbs.]$1,000,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 10 kg. [22 lbs.]$2,000,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 20 kg. [44 lbs.]$3,000,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 40 kg. [88 lbs.]$4,000,000
11352
Schedule p. 15
Illegal transportation, sale, furnishing of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 80 kg. [176 lbs.]$5,000,000
11353
Schedule p. 16
Person 18 years of age or over, using minor in sale, transportation, or giving to a minor certain specific or classified controlled substances$50,000
11353.5
Schedule p. 16
Adult preparing to sell to minor drugs or narcotics$50,000
11358(d)
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana: cultivate, process$20,000
11358(d)
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana: cultivate, process — If over 25 lbs. [11 kg] [340 grams]$50,000
11359(c-d)
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana, possession for sale$25,000
11359(c-d)
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana, possession for sale — If over 25 lbs. [11 kg] [340 grams]$50,000
11359(c-d)
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana, possession for sale — If over 50 lbs. [22 kg] [680 grams]$100,000
11360(a)(3)
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana: transportation, sale, furnishing$25,000
11360(a)(3)
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana: transportation, sale, furnishing — If over 25 lbs. [11 kg] [340 grams]$50,000
11360(a)(3)
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana: transportation, sale, furnishing — If over 50 lbs. [22 kg] [680 grams]$100,000
11361
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana: person 18 years of age or over, using minor under 14 years of age in sale, transportation, giving to minor$50,000
11361
Schedule p. 16
Marijuana: person 18 years of age or over, using minor under 14 years of age in sale, transportation, giving to minor — If over 50 lbs. [22 kg] [680 grams]$100,000
11377
Schedule p. 16
Possession of controlled substances$20,000
11378
Schedule p. 16
Possession of controlled substances for sale$25,000
11378
Schedule p. 16
Possession of controlled substances for sale — More than 8 oz. [1/2 pound] [226 grams]$50,000
11378
Schedule p. 16
Possession of controlled substances for sale — More than 1 lb. [16 oz.] [454 grams]$100,000
11378
Schedule p. 16
Possession of controlled substances for sale — 1 kg. or 30 liters [2.2 lbs.] [30 liters]$500,000
11378
Schedule p. 16
Possession of controlled substances for sale — 4 kg. or 100 liters [8.8 lbs.] [100 liters]$1,000,000
11378
Schedule p. 16
Possession of controlled substances for sale — 10 kg. or 200 liters [22 lbs.] [200 liters]$2,000,000
11378
Schedule p. 16
Possession of controlled substances for sale — 20 kg. or 400 liters [44 lbs.] [400 liters]$3,000,000
11378.5
Schedule p. 17
Possession or purchase for sale of PCP$30,000
11378.5
Schedule p. 17
Possession or purchase for sale of PCP — If over 1 gallon liquid or 8 oz. powder$50,000
11378.5
Schedule p. 17
Possession or purchase for sale of PCP — 1 kg. or 30 liters [2.2 lbs.] [30 liters]$500,000
11378.5
Schedule p. 17
Possession or purchase for sale of PCP — 4 kg. or 100 liters [8.8 lbs.] [100 liters]$1,000,000
11378.5
Schedule p. 17
Possession or purchase for sale of PCP — 10 kg. or 200 liters [22 lbs.] [200 liters]$2,000,000
11378.5
Schedule p. 17
Possession or purchase for sale of PCP — 20 kg. or 400 liters [44 lbs.] [400 liters]$3,000,000
11379
Schedule p. 17
Sale of controlled substances$25,000
11379
Schedule p. 17
Sale of controlled substances — More than 8 oz.$50,000
11379
Schedule p. 17
Sale of controlled substances — More than 1 lb.$100,000
11379
Schedule p. 17
Sale of controlled substances — 1 kg. or 30 liters [2.2 lbs.] [30 liters]$500,000
11379
Schedule p. 17
Sale of controlled substances — 4 kg. or 100 liters [8.8 lbs.] [100 liters]$1,000,000
11379
Schedule p. 17
Sale of controlled substances — 10 kg. or 200 liters [22 lbs.] [200 liters]$2,000,000
11379
Schedule p. 17
Sale of controlled substances — 20 kg. or 400 liters [44 lbs.] [400 liters]$3,000,000
11379.5
Schedule p. 17
Sale of PCP$30,000
11379.5
Schedule p. 17
Sale of PCP — If over 1 gallon liquid or 8 oz. powder$50,000
11379.5
Schedule p. 17
Sale of PCP — 1 kg. or 30 liters [2.2 lbs.] [30 liters]$500,000
11379.5
Schedule p. 17
Sale of PCP — 4 kg. or 100 liters [8.8 lbs.] [100 liters]$1,000,000
11379.5
Schedule p. 17
Sale of PCP — 10 kg. or 200 liters [22 lbs.] [200 liters]$2,000,000
11379.5
Schedule p. 17
Sale of PCP — 20 kg. or 400 liters [44 lbs.] [400 liters]$3,000,000
11379.6(a)
Schedule p. 17
Manufacture of any controlled substance$75,000
11379.7
Schedule p. 17
Violation of or attempt involving sections 11379.6 or 11383 — When child under 16 years of age present$100,000
11379.7
Schedule p. 17
Violation of or attempt involving sections 11379.6 or 11383 — When child under 16 years of age suffers G.B.I.$500,000
11379.8
Schedule p. 18
Violation of section 11379.6 — If over 1 lb. or 3 gallons$100,000
11379.8
Schedule p. 18
Violation of section 11379.6 — If over 3 lbs. or 10 gallons$500,000
11379.8
Schedule p. 18
Violation of section 11379.6 — If over 10 lbs. or 25 gallons$1,000,000
11379.8
Schedule p. 18
Violation of section 11379.6 — If over 44 lbs. or 105 gallons$2,000,000
11380
Schedule p. 18
Soliciting minor re controlled substances$50,000
11383(a)
Schedule p. 18
Possession of precursors with intent to manufacture methamphetamine$50,000
11383(b)
Schedule p. 18
Possession of precursors with intent to manufacture PCP$50,000

Back to schedule sections

Misdemeanor Penal Code Bail Amounts

Misdemeanor Penal Code Bail Amounts · Source printed pages 20
Code / sourceOffense and qualificationScheduled bail / outcome
166
Schedule p. 20
Contempt$15,000
243
Schedule p. 20
Battery against peace officer$2,500
243(e)(1)
Schedule p. 20
Battery against spouse; others$10,000
273.5(a)
Schedule p. 20
Corporal injury to spouse; cohabitant; others$10,000
273.6
Schedule p. 20
Violation of protective order, temporary restraining order, or injunction$15,000
273.65(a)
Schedule p. 20
Violation of protective order related to children$15,000
368(b)(1)(c)
Schedule p. 20
Abuse of elder/dependent adult w/injury$10,000
368(d)
Schedule p. 20
Abuse of elder/dependent adult; theft/embezzlement$10,000
647(a)
Schedule p. 20
Lewd conduct in public place$1,000
647(b)
Schedule p. 20
Prostitution$1,000
647(b)
Schedule p. 20
Prostitution — 2nd offense$2,500
647(b)
Schedule p. 20
Prostitution — 3rd offense$5,000
653m
Schedule p. 20
Annoying communications$1,000

Back to schedule sections

Health & Safety Entries in the Misdemeanor Table

Source-table placement does not settle every case’s classification. The HS 11395 entry below requires magistrate approval and must be read with felony rule A.2 described above.

Health & Safety Entries in the Misdemeanor Table · Source printed pages 20
Code / sourceOffense and qualificationScheduled bail / outcome
11350
Schedule p. 20
Illegal possession of certain specific or classified controlled substances$2,500
11350
Schedule p. 20
Illegal possession of certain specific or classified controlled substances — 2nd & subsequent violations$10,000
11395 et seq
Schedule p. 20
Possession of drug with two or more prior convictions These violations require an Orange County Magistrate’s approval to post bail. (Prop 36 (2024))Magistrate approval required. This is the specific entry placed in the source misdemeanor table; confirm classification and apply felony rule A.2’s top-term/loss rule when applicable. It is not a universal Proposition 36 bail amount.$2,500
11377
Schedule p. 20
Possession of controlled substances$2,500
11377
Schedule p. 20
Possession of controlled substances — 2nd & subsequent violations$10,000
11550
Schedule p. 20
Narcotic addict$1,000
11550
Schedule p. 20
Narcotic addict — 2nd & subsequent violations$2,500

Back to schedule sections

Vehicle Code Entries in the Misdemeanor Table

The fourth-offense DUI row below is expressly identified as a felony in the source, although it appears in this table. The other rows must be matched to their classification, date range, and injury/prior-offense qualifications.

Vehicle Code Entries in the Misdemeanor Table · Source printed pages 21–22
Code / sourceOffense and qualificationScheduled bail / outcome
14601.2(a), (b)
Schedule p. 21
Suspended license-DUI$2,500
14601.3
Schedule p. 21
Habitual traffic offender$2,500
23152(a-b)
Schedule p. 21
DUI 1ST offense (prior to 1-1-2014 alcohol or drugs) (On or after 1-1-2014, alcohol only)(Bail shall NOT be doubled pursuant to VC 42009)$2,500
23152(a-b)
Schedule p. 21
DUI 2nd offense (prior to 1-1-2014 alcohol or drugs) (On or after 1-1-2014, alcohol only-within 10 years)(Bail shall NOT be doubled pursuant to VC 42009)$10,000
23152(a-b)
Schedule p. 21
DUI 3rd offense (prior to 1-1-2014 alcohol or drugs) (On or after 1-1-2014, alcohol only-within 10 years)(Bail shall NOT be doubled pursuant to VC 42009)$15,000
23152(a-b)FELONY — fourth-offense DUI
Schedule p. 21
DUI 4th offense (prior to 1-1-2014 alcohol or drugs) (On or after 1-1-2014, alcohol only-within 10 years) (Felony)(Bail shall NOT be doubled pursuant to VC 42009)$50,000
23152(c)
Schedule p. 21
Driving when addicted to drugs$2,500
23152(d)
Schedule p. 21
Driving commercial vehicle with .04% or more$2,500
23152(e)
Schedule p. 21
Driving a motor vehicle with.04% or more with a passenger for hire in the vehicle (on or after 7/1/2018)$2,500
23152(e)
Schedule p. 21
DUI 1ST offense, drugs only (on or after 1-1-2014 through 12- 31-2016)$2,500
23152(f)
Schedule p. 21
DUI 1ST offense, drugs only (on or after 1-1-2017)$2,500
23152(f)
Schedule p. 21
DUI 1ST offense, combination of alcohol or drugs (on or after 1-1-2014 through 12-31-2016)$2,500
23152(g)
Schedule p. 21
DUI 1ST offense, combination of alcohol or drugs (on or after 1-1-2017)$2,500
23153(a-b)
Schedule p. 21
Driving under the influence of alcohol: bodily injury (on or after 1-1-2014)$25,000
23153(e)
Schedule p. 21
Driving a motor vehicle with.04% or more with a passenger for hire in the vehicle (on or after 7/1/2018)$25,000
23153(e)
Schedule p. 21
Driving under the influence of drugs: bodily injury (on or after 1-1-2014 through 12-31-2016)$25,000
23153(f)
Schedule p. 22
Driving under the influence of drugs: bodily injury (on or after 1-1-2017)$25,000
23153(f)
Schedule p. 22
Driving under the combination of alcohol or drugs: bodily injury (on or after 1-1-2014 through 12-31-2016)$25,000
23153(g)
Schedule p. 22
Driving under the combination of alcohol or drugs: bodily injury (on or after 1-1-2017)$25,000
23153(a), (b), (e), (f)
Schedule p. 22
DUI with injury, 2ND offense (within 10 years – before 12- 31-2016)$25,000
23153(a), (b), (f), (g)
Schedule p. 22
DUI with injury, 2nd offense (within 10 years – on or after 1- 1-2017)$25,000

Back to schedule sections

Unlisted Felonies, Enhancements, and the Presumptive Bail Scale

Printed page 5 provides this scale for offenses and enhancements without a specified presumptive amount, based on state-prison top-term potential and the schedule’s applicable enhancement rules. It is not a calculator that adds every listed number together.

Read the strike entries with rules A.3 and A.4: the schedule describes presumptive life-sentence treatment for specified serious/violent cases with two or more documented strikes or an indeterminate sentence, and a $200,000 enhancement for two or more documented strikes on nonserious/nonviolent felony charges. “All life sentences” remains subject to the separate no-bail rules.

Presumptive scale · Source printed page 5
Schedule categoryPrinted amount
Top term 3 years$20,000
Top term 4 years$25,000
Top term 5 years$30,000
Top term 6 years$35,000
Top term 7 years$40,000
Top term 8 years$45,000
Top term 9 years$50,000
Top term 10 years$55,000
Top term 11 years$65,000
Top term 12 years$70,000
Top term 13 years$75,000
Top term 14 years$80,000
Top term 15 years$90,000
Top term 16 years$100,000
One strike prior (apply complete strike rule)$100,000
Two strike priors (apply complete strike rule)$200,000
All life sentences (subject to no-bail rules)$1,000,000

Read the complete rule and scale in the court’s schedule.

How to Help Someone After a Recent Orange County Arrest

  1. Gather identifying details. Write down the person’s full name, date of birth if known, arrest city, arresting agency, and any booking or case number.
  2. Confirm current custody. Someone may be at a city jail, undergoing county intake, or assigned to another facility. Use our Orange County inmate locator guide before planning travel.
  3. Confirm the charge and actual bail. Ask about the complete subsection, felony/misdemeanor status, court orders, other cases, and holds. A schedule lookup is only part of that check.
  4. Compare the available options. For cash bail, verify cashier instructions. For a surety bond, review the written quote and obligations. For a court appearance, confirm the calendar and discuss release requests with counsel.
  5. Confirm release processing and pickup. Paying or posting a bond does not mean the person is ready at the exit. Verify the current release status and pickup instructions before traveling.

Can You Watch an Orange County Jail Arraignment Online?

Some in-custody proceedings may be available through the court’s livestream service. Our Orange County court livestream and arraignment guide explains how to find the current court link and check a hearing’s department.

The court’s official streaming page lists Central Justice Center, Department CJ1 Jail. Availability depends on the courtroom and calendar; every recent arrest or arraignment is not automatically broadcast. Confirm the actual hearing rather than assuming a continuous daily stream. Do not record or capture proceedings without court permission. Court streaming instructions.

Frequently Asked Questions About Orange County Bail

How much is bail for a first DUI in Orange County?

The 2026 schedule lists $2,500 for its first-offense misdemeanor DUI entries. A felony charge, bodily injury, qualifying priors, or another case can change the applicable amount. Confirm the exact Vehicle Code entry and current bail.

How much is bail for domestic violence?

The charge and classification matter. The schedule lists $10,000 for misdemeanor PC 243(e)(1) and PC 273.5(a), while its felony PC 273.5 entry is $50,000, or $100,000 with the specified qualifying prior conviction within seven years. Do not use a generic “domestic violence” label as a final quote.

Do I pay $10,000 or $1,000 to get someone out?

For an eligible person with $10,000 bail, full cash bail means a $10,000 deposit. A surety bond at an illustrative 10% premium means a $1,000 premium to the agency, subject to its written agreement. These are different arrangements; confirm the available option before paying.

Is a 10% bail-bond premium mandatory or refundable?

Ten percent is an example, not a universal required quote. The premium is generally nonrefundable. Ask the licensed agency to explain its actual rate, collateral requirements, and contract before signing.

Will waiting for court guarantee release without paying bail?

No. The court may consider release conditions, including a promise to return, but the result depends on the case. The first-appearance timetable is not a guarantee of release. Ask counsel about the appropriate request.

Why can a person still be in custody after bail is posted?

Booking or release work may still be underway, and another hold, case, warrant, or court order can affect release. Confirm the person’s current status with the responsible agency instead of relying on a fixed release-time estimate.

What if the schedule shows “no bail” or requires approval?

Contact the relevant custody or court contact about the exact hold and next hearing. A bail agency cannot override a court order, and a posted schedule entry does not remove a magistrate-approval requirement. Counsel can explain available court procedures.

Can I ask for help without a booking number?

Yes. Start with the person’s name, arrest city, and the details you already know. A booking number helps distinguish records, but you can call our assistance team to ask about the next step without one.

Sources and Schedule Date

Checked October 22, 2026. Bail-table amounts come from the Orange County Superior Court’s 2026 Uniform Bail Schedule, effective January 1, 2026. Confirm the current amount and eligibility for the individual case before acting.

The table is a reference for understanding the schedule. Case-specific amounts, holds, court decisions, and current payment instructions must be confirmed with the responsible jail or court.

Scroll to Top